(518) 452-8611 acecny@acecny.org LEADERS IN THE BUSINESS OF ENGINEERING

Diamond Awards

Category A: Studies, Research and Consulting Engineering Service

Hazen and Sawyer for Westchester County Multi-Facility Residuals and Biosolids Master Plan - Westchester County, NY

NV5 for Pre-Scoping Design for Freshkills Park Road - Staten Island, NY

Sam Schwartz Engineering, DPC for New York City Private Carting Study - New York, NY

WSP USA Inc. for In-Depth Inspection and Load Rating for Brooklyn Queens Expressway from Joralemon Street to Cadman Plaza (Triple Cantilever Section) - New York, NY

 

Category B: Building/Technology Systems

AKF Group LLC for Zaha Hadid 520 West 28th Street - New York, NY

Dagher Engineering, PLLC for The Ellman/Raiselis Residence Net Zero Energy House - Tarrytown, NY

JB&B for NYU Langone Health Science Building - New York, NY

Syska Hennessy Group for Lotte World Tower (aka Lotte Super Tower) - Seoul, South Korea

 

Category C: Structural Systems

HDR/Parsons Brinckerhoff Joint Venture for Bayonne Bridge "Raise the Roadway" (Milestone 1) - Bayonne, NJ

HNTB New York Engineering and Architecture, P.C. for Replacement of Kosciuszko Bridge – Phase 1 - Brooklyn/Queens, NY

Jacobs Engineering Group Inc. for The Ohio River Bridges Downtown Crossing - Louisville, KY

Leslie E. Robertson Associates for Roy & Diana Vagelos Education Center - New York, NY

Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. for The Bridge at Cornell Tech - Roosevelt Island, New York, NY

WSP USA Buildings for 56 Leonard - New York, NY

 

Category D: Surveying and Mapping Technology

Delta Engineers, Architects, & Land Surveyors, DPC for MedImmune Campus Master Systems Management and Virtual Models - Gaithersburg, MD

 

Category E: Environmental

Cameron Engineering & Associates, LLP for FDNY – Randall’s Island Water Reclamation Project - New York, NY

OBG for Onondaga Lake Southwest Shoreline Restoration - Syracuse, NY

 

Category F: Waste and Storm Water

Gannett Fleming Engineers and Architects, P.C. for Bay Park Sewage Treatment Plant Grit Removal Facility Improvements - East Rockaway, NY

H2M architects + engineers for Town of Riverhead Water Resource Recovery Facility - Riverhead, NY

 

Category G: Water Resources

Arcadis/Gannett Fleming Joint Venture for NYCDEP 180 mgd Reconstruction of the Croton Falls Pump Station - Croton Falls, NY

Mott MacDonald/CDM Smith Joint Venture for New York Harbor Water Siphon - New York, NY

 

Category H: Transportation

AECOM/Arup Joint Venture for Phase 1 - Second Ave Subway - New York, NY

Hardesty & Hanover for Kew Gardens Interchange - Van Wyck Corridor Improvements - Queens, NY

Stantec Consulting Services Inc. for Inner Loop East Transformation Project - Rochester, NY

WSP USA Inc./HNTB Joint Venture for RK-63 Conversion to Open Road Tolling at the Bronx and Manhattan RFK Plazas - New York, NY

 

Category I: Special Projects

Arup for Chrysalis - Symphony Woods - Columbia, MD

Infrastructure Engineering, Inc., P.C. for Chicago Riverwalk - Chicago, IL

L. K. McLean Associates, P.C. for Rocketship Park - Port Jefferson, NY

Langan Engineering, Environmental, Surveying and Landscape Architecture, DPC for 1501 Voorhies Avenue - Brooklyn, NY

OBG for Syracuse culvert rehabilitation - Syracuse, NY

STV/Tishman/AECOM Joint Venture for Redevelopment of Moynihan Station Phase One - New York, NY

Syska Hennessy Group for Office of the Future (world’s first 3D-printed commercial office building) - Dubai, United Arab Emirates

 

Category K: Energy

P.W. Grosser Consulting, Inc./Landmark Facilities Group, Inc. Joint Venture for St. Patrick's Cathedral Geothermal Heating & Cooling System - New York, NY

 

Category L: Industrial and Manufacturing Processes and Facilities

Cameron Engineering & Associates, LLP for Clean & Green Biosolids Processing Facility - North Lindenhurst, NY

 

Platinum Awards

Category A: Studies, Research and Consulting Engineering Services

Arup for Feasibility Study and Design to Increase Pumping Capacity at 11 Right of Way Tunnel Locations - New York, NY

Dewberry for Red Hook Integrated Flood Protection System - New York, NY

HDR for Maspeth Queens Truck Impact Reduction Study - New York, NY

NV5 for Carlls River Tributary Watershed Project - Village of Babylon / West Babylon, NY

VHB Engineering, Surveying and Landscape Architecture, PC for Greater East Midtown Rezoning EIS - New York, NY

WSP USA Inc. for Feasibility Studies of Circulation Improvements at Grand Central Station - New York, NY

 

Category B: Building/Technology Systems

Arup for National Music Centre of Canada - Calgary, Canada

JFK&M Consulting Group LLC for Brooklyn Navy Yard Building 77 - Brooklyn, NY

Loring Consulting Engineers, Inc. for New York University - New Physics Laboratory Facility - New York, NY

ME Engineers for Cornell University Upson Hall - Ithaca, NY

Pathfinder Engineers & Architects LLP for Koffman High Tech Incubator - Binghamton, NY

 

Category C: Structural Systems

DeSimone Consulting Engineers for 520 West 28th Street - New York, NY

Erdman Anthony for Beaverkill Covered Timber Bridge Rehabilitation - Rockland, NY

Gilsanz Murray Steficek for 75 Rockefeller Plaza - New York, NY

Jacobs Engineering Group Inc. for The Ohio River Bridges East End Crossing - Prospect, KY

Leslie E. Robertson Associates for Lotte World Tower - Seoul, South Korea,

Mueser Rutledge Consulting Engineers for Foundations for 520W28 by Zaha Hadid - New York, NY

Silman for Empire Stores - Brooklyn, NY

WSP USA Buildings for The American Copper Buildings - New York, NY

 

Category D: Surveying and Mapping Technology

Delta Engineers, Architects, & Land Surveyors, DPC for John Dewey Academy Searles Castle Laser Scan - Great Barrington, MA

 

Category E: Environmental

Barton & Loguidice for Former Alco Site - Brownfield Clean-Up Project - Schenectady, NY

C.T. Male Associates Engineering, Surveying, Architecture & Landscape Architecture, D.P.C. for Former Grand Union Brownfield Cleanup Program Project - Market 32 - Fort Edward, NY

Ecology and Environment Engineering, P.C. for Rockaway Pipeline Environmental Monitoring/Permitting - Brooklyn, NY

Goldman Copeland Associates, PC for Geothermal Screening Tool - New York, NY

 

Category F: Waste and Storm Water

H2M architects + engineers for Brookdale Avenue Drainage Improvements - New Rochelle, NY

Hazen and Sawyer for Shore Road Reconstruction and Coastal Stabilization - Queens, NY

 

Category G: Water Resources

Arcadis of New York, Inc. for Indian Brook Reservoir Dam Rehabilitation Project - Ossining, NY

C.T. Male Associates Engineering, Surveying, Architecture & Landscape Architecture, D.P.C./ Ryan Biggs Clark Davis Engineering & Surveying, P.C. Joint Venture for Goodnow Flow Dam Spillway Replacement and Dam Reconstruction - Newcomb, NY

HAKS/JED Consulting Joint Venture for Grand Street Trunk Water Main - New York, NY

NV5 for Coastal Resiliency in Broad Channel - Queens, NY

 

Category H: Transportation

AECOM for Reconstruction of Forsyth Street Plaza - Manhattan, NY

Arup for Track and Switch Rehabilitation at St. George Terminal - Staten Island, NY

JB&B for Moynihan Train Hall - Phase 1 - New York, NY

Michael Baker Engineering, Inc. for Construction Management Services for the Amtrak Hudson Line Improvements Program - Albany, NY

Stantec Consulting Services, Inc. for Atlantic Yards LIRR Tunnel Extension (West Portal) - Brooklyn, NY

 

Category I: Special Projects

Arup for Tippet Rise Art Center - Fishtail, MT

C&S Companies for Tonawanda Rails-to-Trails Project - Tonawanda, NY

Concessi Engineering, P.C. for Historic George Washington Hotel Renovation - New York, NY

H2M architects + engineers for Jones Beach West Bathhouse Renovation - 2nd Floor Marine Dining Room - Wantagh, NY

KS Engineers, P.C. for Design-Build for Rehabilitation of Rockaway Point Blvd and Jacob Riis Pedestrian Overpass Bridge - Rockaway, Queens, NY

LiRo/STV Joint Venture for Redevelopment of Governors Island - New York, NY

WSP USA Inc. for Buffalo Harbor State Park - Buffalo, NY

 

Category K: Energy

OLA Consulting Engineers for SwissRe American Headquarters Energy Use Reduction Program - Armonk, NY

 

Category L: Industrial and Manufacturing Processes and Facilities

H2M architects + engineers for American Packaging ASRS - DeForest, WI, WI

 

Gold Awards

Category A: Studies, Research and Consulting Engineering Services

Arup for Footfall - New York, NY

Dagher Engineering, PLLC for Bilkent University Student Residences - Ankara, Turkey

Dewberry for Rebuild By Design Hudson River: Feasibility Study - Hoboken, NJ

Sam Schwartz Engineering, DPC for New York City's Roadmap to 80x50 - Transportation - New York, NY

Urban Engineers of New York, D.P.C. for AMTRAK Passenger Display Systems (New York Penn Station) - New York, NY

 

Category B: Building/Technology Systems

AKF Group LLC for Delos Living New York Headquarter Office - New York, NY

Clark Nexsen, Inc. for Davis Barracks, USMA, West Point - West Point, NY

H2M architects + engineers for Our Lady of Sorrows RC Church - Corona, NY

IBC Engineering, P.C. for Pine Grove Middle School Additions and Alterations - East Syracuse, NY

Syska Hennessy Group for Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center - Middletown, NY

 

Category C: Structural Systems

AECOM for Route 146 over Mohawk River / Erie Canal, Design-Build Project - Rexford, NY

CHA Consulting, Inc. for Albany Capital Center - Albany, NY

Erdman Anthony for South Cascade Drive/Miller Road Bridge over Cattaraugus Creek - Towns of Concord and Ashford, NY

Foit-Albert Associates, Architecture, Engineering & Surveying, PC for CR156 (Plank Road) over Boyton Creek - Burrville, NY

Gilsanz Murray Steficek for Southern Connecticut State University - New Haven, CT

HDR for City Island Road Bridge Replacement - New York, NY

STV for QA for Kosciuszko Bridge Replacement Phase I - New York, NY

Tectonic Engineering & Surveying Consultants P.C. for Public Safety Answering Center II (PSAC II) - Bronx, NY

Urban Engineers of New York, D.P.C. for ESB - Mooring Mast Waterproofing Repairs and Tower Reconfiguration Project - New York, NY

 

Category D: Surveying and Mapping Technology

M.J. Engineering and Land Surveying, P.C. for Mobile Mapping the Belle Chasse Tunnel - Belle Chasse and Terrytown, LA

 

Category E: Environmental

C.T. Male Associates Engineering, Surveying, Architecture & Landscape Architecture, D.P.C. for Cottage Place Gardens Affordable Housing Project - Brownfield Cleanup Program - Yonkers, NY

Ecology and Environment Engineering, P.C. for Allegany State Park - Red House Wetland Restoration - Salamanca, NY

 

Category F: Waste and Storm Water

Arup for Norris Cut Tunnel Project - Miami, FL

Mott MacDonald for Bergen Basin Sewer Reconstruction - New York, NY

Wendel for Town of Strasburg Wastewater Treatment Plant Improvements - Strasburg, VA

 

Category G: Water Resources

H2M architects + engineers for Rehabilitation of Public Water Supply - Plant No.9 - Melville, NY

M.J. Engineering and Land Surveying, P.C. for Preservation of Historic Champlain Canal Structures - Clifton Park, NY

Woodard & Curran Engineering, P.A., P.C. for Comprehensive Water Supply Rehabilitation for Safety and Sustainability - Mamaroneck, NY

 

Category H: Transportation

C&S Companies for Runway 14-32 Rehabilitation - Ithaca, NY

CHA Consulting, Inc. for Albany-Schenectady Double Track / Rensselaer Station 4th Track - Albany-Schenectady, NY

HAKS for East Hartford Multi-Use Trail Construction - East Hartford, CT

Michael Baker Engineering, Inc. for Construction Inspection Services for Bridge Maintenance by Contract (MBC) 58 Bridges Region 8 - Westchester, Putnam, Dutchess, Rockland, Ulster, Columbia and Orange Counties, NY

WSP USA Inc./Parsons Transportation Group, Inc. Joint Venture for South Ferry Terminal Station Rehabilitation project - New York, NY

 

Category I: Special Projects

AECOM for Buffalo Niagara Intn'l Airport (BNIA) Aircraft Rescue & Fire Fighting (ARFF) Facility - Cheektowaga, NY

Cameron Engineering & Associates, LLP for Rocco Commisso Soccer Stadium – Seasonal Air Supported Structure (SASS) - New York, NY

H2M architects + engineers for New BAPS Shree Swaminarayan Mandir of Melville - Melville, NY

Hardesty & Hanover for Rehabilitation of the Houston Street Overpass at FDR Drive - New York, NY

KS Engineers, P.C. for QED990, Vermont Pl. & Jackie Robinson Pkwy. Service Road Area Improvements & Redesign - The Bronx and Queens, NY

Syska Hennessy Group for Mount Sinai St. Luke's Hospital, Campus-wide Renoviation IPD - New York, NY

WSP USA Inc. for Harlem River Lift Bridge Construction Management Services - New York, NY

 

Category K: Energy

C&S Companies for Norwich City School District Energy Performance Project - Norwich, NY

Cameron Engineering & Associates, LLP for NYSERDA Clean Energy Communities - Long Island - Long Island Region, NY

Syska Hennessy Group for Governors Island Electrical Infrastructure Upgrade - New York, NY

 

Category L: Industrial and Manufacturing Processes and Facilities

Delta Engineers, Architects, & Land Surveyors, DPC for Incodema Newcut New Facility Design - Newark, NY

 

 

Silver Awards

Category A: Studies, Research and Consulting Engineering Services

Ecology and Environment Engineering, P.C. for Eighteen Mile Creek Remedial Investigation/Feasibility Study - Lockport, NY

HDR for 3D Design, Fabrication and Assembly - New York, NY

Tectonic Engineering & Surveying Consultants P.C. for Bridging the Gap and Saving Two Historic Bridges through an Environmental and Historic Review - Babylon, NY

VHB Engineering, Surveying and Landscape Architecture, PC for Baldwin Downton and Commercial Corridor Resiliency Study - Baldwin, NY

 

Category B: Building/Technology Systems

Arup for Carnegie Mellon University Scott Hall - Pittsburgh, PA

H2M architects + engineers for District-Wide Gigabit Passive Optical and Wireless Network Infrastructure Upgrades - White Plains, NY

STV/AECOM Joint Venture for Davis Barracks, U.S. Military Academy - West Point, NY

WSP USA Inc./AECOM Joint Venture for HH-88A Administration and Maintenance Building Utilities and MEP Rehab at the Henry Hudson Bridge - New York, NY

 

Category C: Structural Systems

C&S Companies for Syracuse Label and Surround Printing - New Printing Facility - North Syracuse, NY

Delta Engineers, Architects, & Land Surveyors, DPC for Madison County Creek Road over Clockville Creek Bridge Replacement - Lincoln, NY

DeSimone Consulting Engineers for Faena Arts Center - Miami, FL

GZA GeoEnvironmental for Energy Center Surcharge Monitoring - Brandywine, MD

Tectonic Engineering & Surveying Consultants P.C. for Kosciuszko Bridge (K-Bridge) - Phase 1 - New York, NY

Urban Engineers of New York, D.P.C. for Emergency Investigation and Repair Design - Structural Floor Slab - 4th Floor Pool - New York, NY

 

Category D: Environmental

Tectonic Engineering & Surveying Consultants P.C. for Boundary Surveys - Wanaque Reservoir Dam - Wanaque, NJ

 

Category E: Environmental

CHA Consulting, Inc. for Former Town of Salina Landfill Remediation Project - Salina, NY

Mott MacDonald for North Union Complete Street Transformation Project - Olean, NY

 

Category F: Waste and Storm Water

McFarland Johnson Inc. for Broome County Airport Road (CR69) Reconstruction - Dickinson and Union, NY

MRB Group Engineering, Architecture & Surveying, D.P.C. for Trumansburg Wastewater Treatment Plant Improvements - Trumansburg, NY

 

Category G: Water Resources

Hazen and Sawyer for New Creek Watershed - Mid-Island Bluebelt: Climate Resilient Storm Water Management - New York, NY

MRB Group Engineering, Architecture & Surveying, D.P.C. for Trumansburg Well and Water System Improvements - Trumansburg, NY

 

Category H: Transportation

L. K. McLean Associates, P.C. for Wellwood Avenue Bridge Replacement over Sunrise Highway - Lindenhurst, NY

Lochner Engineering, P.C. for Route 281 Reconstruction and Widening - Cortland County, NY

McFarland Johnson for Ogdensburg International Airport Expansion - Ogdensburg, NY

SI Engineering, P.C. for Reconstruction of Union Turnpike Retaining Wall (RWQ007) - Queens, NY

 

Category I: Special Projects

AKRF, Inc. for Reconstruction of Flushing Main Street - New York, NY

Delta Engineers, Architects, & Land Surveyors, DPC for The Agency Business Center at FIVE South College Drive - Binghamton, NY

Dewberry for Governor’s Office of Storm Recovery Program: Amsterdam Standby Generators - Amsterdam, NY

Hardesty & Hanover for Belle Harbor Roadway Reconstruction - Queens, NY

NV5 for Glendale Memorial Plaza at Myrtle and Cooper Avenues - Queens, NY

Stantec Consulting Services for Jones Beach State Park Gateway Monuments - Wantagh, NY

 

Category K: Energy

Dewberry/O'Brien & Gere Joint Venture for Hunter College Energy Performance Upgrades - New York, NY

 

Category K: Industrial and Manufacturing Processes and Facilities

Syska Hennessy Group for Brooklyn Army Terminal - Brooklyn, NY